Privacy Policy
Last Updated: May 23rd, 2018
Irish Hereford Prime Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG) respects your privacy and information. This privacy policy provides you with the details on how we process your personal data.
“Personal data” is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Personal data gathered when you complete an Irish Hereford Prime (IHP) membership form:
When you complete an IHP membership form, we ask you to provide your name, address, herd number, phone number, mobile number and email address.
Purposes and Legal Grounds:
Irish Hereford Prime CLG (IHP) retains your profile information to certify your Hereford cattle and to send you important information about your dealings with IHP. The details you provide are associated with your account profile. The legal ground for processing this information is IHP’s legitimate interest in certifying your Hereford cattle and providing you important information about your dealings with IHP.
You may withdraw your consent at any time in writing to IHP, detailing your herd number and name and sending it to Irish Hereford Prime CLG, Kilcommon, Shinrone, Birr, Co. Offaly. R42 T998.

Or you may email us at info@irishherefordprime.com
Recipients of Personal Data
Partner Factories:
Your data is securely held by Irish Hereford Prime CLG and is only used to certify your Hereford cattle at whichever of our member factories you currently deal with.
Other recipients:
Irish Hereford Prime CLG issues reports to our partner factories which may contain your herd number. These reports are shared with whichever factory you have sold cattle to and only for the purpose of confirming your membership.
Other disclosures:
We do not disclose or transfer any personal data about you to any other business other than those mentioned above.
Privacy Policy Updates
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, as we improve our current offerings and as technologies and laws change. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last updated” date at the top of this policy document. Any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy.
We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. This notice will be provided by email or by posting notice of the changes on the Irish Hereford Prime CLG website under the heading “Privacy Policy”.
Retention of Personal Data
Where you are a member, we will retain your personal data for the duration of your engagement with us and for such a period of time after your contract ends as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise in connection with your contract.
We will retain a member’s personal details for the time that they remain a member. If a member wishes to no longer be a member he / she will be removed from our database. Should a former member wish to re-join the producer group, this can be done by completing the membership form as a new member would. In addition, see below under “Your Rights” for a description of your right of erasure.
We will retain a member’s personal data for a period of 7 years from his/hers last activity. A member who has not killed cattle within the scheme in a 7-year period OR has not being in active contact with IHP will be deemed inactive and removed from our database. Should a former member wish to re-join the producer group, this can be done by completing the membership form as a new member would. In addition, see below under “Your Rights” for a description of your right of erasure.

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer
Your personal data collected by Irish Hereford Prime CLG is controlled by our Data Protection Officer Ivor Deverell and can be contacted by writing to Irish Hereford Prime CLG Kilcommon, Shinrone, Birr, Co. Offaly. R42 T998.
Or by emailing: info@irishherefordprime.com
Your Rights
You have the right under the General Data Protection Regulation to request from Irish Hereford Prime CLG access to or erasure of, your personal data, restriction of processing of your personal data, the right to object to processing of your personal data, and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
To request access to or rectification, portability or erasure of your personal data, or to delete your Irish Hereford Prime CLG account contact the data protection officer in writing to Irish Hereford Prime CLG, Kilcommon, Shinrone, Birr, Co. Offaly. R42 T998. Or by emailing: info@irishherefordprime.com

Any complaint regarding the holding of your personal data by Irish Hereford Prime CLG can be lodged with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, www.dataprotection.ie

title_retail

 

The consumer

Italy 

VISIT:

Carrefour Ipermercati

Commerciale Carosello
Carugate |  20061 | Milano

Centro Commerciale MilanoFiori
Viale MilanoFiori | 20090 | Assago

Centro Commerciale Brianza
Strada Statale 35 Dei Giovi | 20037 | Paderno Dugnano

www.carrefour.it/home.html